The 64th Cork Film Festival Award Winners


For over 60 years Cork Film Festival has celebrated excellence in filmmaking, championing new and emerging voices, as well as established filmmakers through its prestigious Awards.

Three of our Awards – the Grand Prix Irish Short Award, the Grand Prix International Short Award and the Documentary Short Awards – are Academy Award®-qualifying, ensuring that the winners in Cork will be automatically long listed for the Oscars.

Award Winners

Cork Film Festival Youth Jury Award

‘The Cave’

Director: Feras Fayyad


Cork Film Festival Nomination For European Short Film Awards 2018

‘Things That Happen In The Bathroom’

Director: Edward Hancox


Best Cork Short Award

‘Rosalyn’

Director: Olivia J Middleton


Best Director: Irish Short

Supported by Screen Directors Guild Ireland

Michael-David McKernan

Director of ‘Halo’


Audience Award

Presented By The River Lee

 

 

 

 

 

 

‘The Last Right’

Director: Aoife Crehan

Nominees:
‘And Then We Danced’ – Levan Akin
‘The Cave’ – Tom Waller
‘JoJo Rabbit’ – Taika Waititi
‘The Lighthouse’ – Robert Eggers
‘The Nightingale’ – Jennifer Kent
‘Portrait Of A Lady On Fire’ – Céline Sciamma
‘To Live To Sing’ – Johnny Ma


Gradam Na Féile Do Scannáin Faisnéise / Award For Cinematic Documentary

‘The Cave’

Director: Feras Fayyad

Nominees:
‘143 Sahara Street’ – Hassen Ferhani
‘Collective’ – Alexander Nanau
‘In Our Paradise’ – Claudia Marschal
‘Lost Lives’ – Dermot Lavery, Michael Hewitt
‘Mother’ – Kristof Bilsen
‘Scheme Birds’ – Ellen Fiske, Ellinor Hallin
‘Tiny Souls’ – Dina Naser


Gradam Spiorad Na Féile / Spirit Of The Festival Award

Presented By The Gate Cinema

‘Swallow’

Director: Carlo Mirabella-Davis

Nominees:
‘The August Virgin’ – Jonás Trueba
‘Atlantis’ – Valentyn Vasyanovych
‘Knives and Skin’ – Jennifer Reeder
‘Land of Ashes’ – Sofía Quirís Úbeda
‘The Painted Bird’ – Václav Marhoul
‘Tito’ – Grace Glowicki
‘The Unknown Saint’ – Alaa Eddine Aljem


Grand Prix Documentary Short Award (Academy Award® Qualifying)

‘Horse Riders’

Director: Anna Gawlita


Grand Prix International Short (Academy Award® Qualifying)

‘Stalker’

Director: Christopher Andrews


Grand Prix Irish Short (Academy Award® Qualifying)

Presented By RTÉ

‘Cíunas (Silence)’

Director: Tristan Heaune